In Re WILLIAM A. McCRILLIS ESTATE
[…] 1. Judge of probate may grant a license under RSA 559:18 (Supp. 1973) to sell testator’s real estate on petition of executors of testator’s will, written consent of surviving spouse and of living devisees, and written consent of successors to the interest of two devisees who died after the testator and whose estates were not insolvent.

Clancy O’Neil for Frank B. Clancy and James R. Critser, Jr., executors of the will of William A. McCrillis, filed no brief.

Barry L. Cerier, Esq., guardian ad litem, filed no brief.

DUNCAN, J.

Petition by coexecutors for license to sell real estate under RSA 559:18
(Supp. 1973) which provides in pertinent part as follows: “License for Distribution. Unless the will otherwise provides, the judge on petition of an administrator or executor together with the written consent of the widow or widower and the heirs at law or devisees, or the guardians or conservators of such of them as are under disability, may grant a license to sell the whole or any part of the real estate of a decedent, in such manner and upon such notice as the judge shall order. Before such license is granted the petitioner shall file an affidavit of the names and addresses of all persons known to him as having or claiming any interest in said real estate . . . .”