APPEAL OF EXETER POLICE ASSOC., 154 N.H. 61 (2006)
[…] Page 65

We first note that previous PELRB rulings are not binding on us because we are the final arbiter of the meaning of a statute Appeal of Campton School Dist., 138 N.H. 267, 269
(1994). We construe all parts of a statute together to effectuate its overall purpose and to avoid an absurd or unjust result. Monahan-Fortin Properties v. Town of Hudson, 148 N.H. 769, 771 (2002).

RSA 273-A:5, I, provides:

I. It shall be a prohibited practice for any public employer:
(a) To restrain, coerce or otherwise interfere with its employees in the exercise of the rights conferred by this chapter;
(b) To dominate or to interfere in the formation or administration of any employee organization;
(c) To discriminate in the hiring or tenure, or the terms and conditions of employment of its employees for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in any employee organization;
(d) To discharge or otherwise discriminate against any employee because he has filed a complaint, affidavit or petition, or given information or testimony under this chapter;
(e) To refuse to negotiate in good faith with the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit, including the failure to submit to the legislative body any cost item agreed upon in negotiations;
(f) To invoke a lockout;
(g) To fail to comply with this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter;
(h) To breach a collective bargaining agreement;
(i) To make any law or regulation, or to adopt any rule relative to the terms and conditions of employment that would invalidate any portion of an agreement entered into by the public employer making or adopting such law, regulation or rule.

We find in RSA 273-A:5 no right of a union employee to have a non-union representative of his or her choice at an investigatory interview.