IN THE MATTER OF ROBERT A. KALIL AND BRENDA BUZDEREWICZ.
[…] On November 11, 2006, the GAL sought instruction from the court regarding the father’s request. The court examined the report and denied the request. The GAL provided the parties with another “Final Report of the Guardian ad Litem” on December 2, 2006, which did not include the sealed information.

At a hearing held on December 13, 2006, to decide the father’s motion to modify the parenting plan, the father again requested disclosure of the October report. The court denied the request pursuant to RSA 461-A:16, III (Supp. 2006), which states, in relevant part:

Guardians ad litem shall respect communications between themselves and the child and shall disclose such information only in accordance with applicable rules and, as required by the court, in rendering a report with the guardian ad litem’s recommendations . . . to enable the court to make an informed decision.

The court indicated that it would consider the sealed report in deciding the father’s motion to modify the parenting plan. The father moved to strike the sealed report from the court file. The motion was denied and this interlocutory appeal followed.